Inclusion

 

Welcome to the Inclusion Department at Passmores Academy.  I am the Head of Inclusion and I have been working in the school since September 2001. 

We are a large, vibrant department who work tirelessly to meet the needs of the wide range of students who we serve. There are many different services offered by the various areas of the department.  These are outlined by the members of staff who manage each service.

In March 2011, we were delighted to gain the Inclusion Quality Mark for the second time.  This involved an extensive audit of the services offered followed by an intensive two day inspection from an ofsted qualified inspector.  He was impressed with what he saw and gave us a glowing report that we are all very proud of.

Support from the Inclusion Department is allocated by the weekly Inclusion Panel meeting.  This involves the key staff from the Inclusion Department and the pastoral team and is the forum for discussion about support packages for individual students as well as strategic developments.

If you would like further information on the department as a whole, please contact Lynn Guyton, the Inclusion Services Manager.  If you would like to find out more about different areas of the department, read through the linked pages and contact the relevant staff.

Thank you for taking the time to visit us!

Lucia Goddard

 

Lucy Goddard

Head of Inclusion & Child Dev Teacher

   

Carrie Crossley

SENCO

Debbie Robinson

Assitant SENCO

   

Lynn Guyton

Inclusion Services Manager/Child Dev Teacher

Maura Malcolm

Inclusion Services Assistant

   

Dawn Moore

Foundation Learning Co-ordinator

Michell Holgarth

Foundation Learning Teacher

   

Wendy Coleman

Counselling Services Manager

   

Karen Morris

Access Centre Manager

Janet Poulter

Access Centre Co-educator

   
Sam Jackson Interventions Manager
   

Suzette Mondroit

Coaching Services Manager

Roxy Ahmad

Academic Services Assistant

   

Tina Baldwin

Behaviour Support Leader

Terri Rudd Behaviour Support Worker
Toni Hastler Behaviour Support Worker

Diana Caprice

EAL co-ordinator

   

Pauline Matijuk

Reading Co-ordinator

Claire Wederell

Reading Co-ordinator

Becky Laver

Spelling Co-educator

   

Sam Currie

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Julie Spurgeon

Co-educator - Speech & Language Co-ordinator

Nicola Druce

Co-educator

Tina Defriend Co-educator
   

Kay Kent

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Jo Roberts

Co-educator

Poh-King Foong

Co-educator

Vicky Begley

Co-educator

   

Sue Webb

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Ruth Attewell

Co-educator

Debbie Monk

Co-educator

Carly Best

Co-educator

Carly Roberts

Co-educator

   

Ann Francis

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Stephanie Payne

Co-educator

Paula Coulson Co-educator
Dee Terrell Co-educator
   

Emma Elven

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Lynne Fitzpatrick

Work-skills Co-ordinator/Course Leader

Terri Jones

Co-educator

Jacky Selby

Co-educator

Maria Weightman

Co-educator

 

 

If you require general information about Inclusion at Passmores, please do not hesitate to contact me or my colleague Lynn Guyton.  We would be happy to help.