Inclusion

 

Welcome to the Inclusion Department at Passmores Academy.  I am the Head of Inclusion and I have been working in the school since September 2001. 

We are a large, vibrant department who work tirelessly to meet the needs of the wide range of students who we serve. There are many different services offered by the various areas of the department.  These are outlined by the members of staff who manage each service.

In July 2014, we were delighted to gain the Inclusion Quality Mark for the third time. This involved an extensive audit of the services offered followed by an intensive two day inspection from an ofsted qualified inspector.  She was impressed with what she saw and gave us a glowing report that we are all very proud of. Infact she awarded us flagship status as she considers we are a beacon of good practice.

Support from the Inclusion Department is allocated by the weekly Inclusion Panel meeting.  This involves the key staff from the Inclusion Department and the pastoral team and is the forum for discussion about support packages for individual students as well as strategic developments.

If you would like further information on the department as a whole, please contact Lynn Guyton, the Inclusion Services Manager.  If you would like to find out more about different areas of the department, read through the linked pages and contact the relevant staff.

Thank you for taking the time to visit us!

Lucia Goddard

 

Lucy Goddard

Head of Inclusion & Child Dev Teacher

   

Carrie Crossley

SENCO

Debbie Robinson

Assitant SENCO

   

Lynn Guyton

Inclusion Services Manager/Child Dev Teacher

Maura Malcolm

Inclusion Services Assistant

   

Dawn Moore

Foundation Learning Co-ordinator

Michell Holgarth

Foundation Learning Teacher

Neil Gladwin

Foundation Learning Teacher

Wendy Coleman

Counselling Services Manager

   

Karen Morris

Access Centre Manager

Janet Poulter

Access Centre Co-educator

   
Sam Jackson Interventions Manager
   

Suzette Mondroit

Coaching Services Manager

Roxy Ahmad

Academic Services Assistant

   

Tina Baldwin

Behaviour Support Leader

Terri Rudd

Behaviour Support Worker

Toni Hastler

Behaviour Support Worker

Diana Caprice

EAL co-ordinator

   

Pauline Matijuk

Targeted Learning

Claire Wederell

Targeted Learning

Becky Laver

Targeted Learning

Angie Roberson

Education welfare + safeguarding officer

Sam Samuels

Education welfare assistant

Sam Currie

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Julie Spurgeon

Targeted Learning

Nicola Druce

Co-educator

Tina Defriend Co-educator

Kristina Saunders
 

Co-educator

Allan Love
 

Co-educator

Kay Kent

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Jo Roberts

Co-educator

Poh-King Foong

Co-educator

 

 

   

Sue Webb

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Ruth Attewell

Co-educator

Debbie Monk

Co-educator

Carly Best

Co-educator

Carly Roberts

Co-educator

   

Stephanie Payne

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Paula Coulson

Co-educator

Dee Terrell

Co-educator
   

Emma Elven

Co-educator (Team Leader)

Lynne Fitzpatrick

Foundation Learning + Co-educator

Terri Jones

Co-educator

Georgina Gibson

Co-educator

Louise Cooper

Co-educator

Jacky Selby

Co-educator

Maria Weightman

Co-educator

 

 

If you require general information about Inclusion at Passmores, please do not hesitate to contact me or my colleague Lynn Guyton.  We would be happy to help.